the supreme court of south carolina - sccourts.org · hallums pending 2002-up-329 - ligon v. norris...
[…] Contrary to the majority’s contention, section 17-25-45 cannot, in my opinion, be read in isolation, but must be read in conjunction with section 17-25-50.

The majority does not dispute that all of Benjamin’s convictions arose from a single crime spree. 23

3

Page 24: The Supreme Court of South Carolina - sccourts.org · Hallums Pending 2002-UP-329 - Ligon v. Norris Pending 2002-UP-368 - Roy Moran v. Werber Co. Pending 2002-UP-401 - The State v

Section 17-25-50 provides:

In determining the number of offenses for the purpose of imposition of sentence, the court shall treat as one offense any number of offenses which have been committed at times so closely connected in point of time that they may be considered as one offense, notwithstanding under the law they constitute separate and distinct offenses. (Emphasis supplied).