the supreme court of south carolina - sccourts.org · hallums pending 2002-up-329 - ligon v. norris...
[…] At the time of the Dodge’s armed robbery conviction, Benjamin had already been convicted, on a separate occasion, of the most serious offenses of murder and armed robbery that occurred at the Citgo. An LWOP sentence was, therefore, mandated by §17-25-45(A).

20

Page 21: The Supreme Court of South Carolina - sccourts.org · Hallums Pending 2002-UP-329 - Ligon v. Norris Pending 2002-UP-368 - Roy Moran v. Werber Co. Pending 2002-UP-401 - The State v

Benjamin argues, however, that we must construe §17-25-45 in light of §17-25-50, which provides:

In determining the number of offenses for the purpose of imposition of sentence, the court shall treat as one offense any number of offenses which have been committed at times so closely connected in point of time that they may be considered as one offense, notwithstanding under the law they constitute separate and distinct offenses.

Our precedents required us to consider together both original recidivist statutes, §17-25-50 and the predecessor to §17-25-45, §17-25-40. See State v. Stewart, 275 S.C. 447, 272 S.E.2d 628 (1980); State v. Muldrow, 259 S.C. 414, 192 S.E.2d 211 (1972).