the states as laboratories of statutory interpretation ... · laboratories of statutory...
[…] Gov’t Code § 311.023 . . . [i]f the text is unambiguous, we must take the Legislature at its word and not rummage around in legislative minutiae.”).

142. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 312.006(b) (Vernon 2005).

143. Energy Serv. Co. of Bowie v. Superior Snubbing Servs., Inc., 236 S.W.3d 190, 194 n.17 (Tex. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). See infra notes 281-282 and accompanying text for a discussion of the national trend of evading this kind of legislated rule.

144. TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.05(a) (Vernon 2005) (“The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code.”).

145. See, e.g., Ex parte Forward, 258 S.W.3d 151, 154 n.19 (Tex. Crim.