the states as laboratories of statutory interpretation ... · laboratories of statutory...
[…] 130. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023 (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added).

131. Id. § 312.006(a) (entitled “Liberal Construction”).

132. Id. § 312.005 (emphasis added) (entitled “Legislative Intent”). Although section 312 is part of a subchapter that applies specifically to civil statutes, the Texas Penal Code specifically provides: “Unless a different construction is required by the context, Sections 311.011, 311.012, 311.014, 311.015, and 311.021 through 311.032 of Chapter 311, Government Code (Code Construction Act), apply to the construction of this code.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.05(b) (Vernon 2003). In addition, the Penal Code states that “[t]he rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code.” Id. § 1.05(a). Thus, as in Oregon, the Texas Legislature has arguably abolished the rule of lenity.

Page 39: The States as Laboratories of Statutory Interpretation ... · laboratories of statutory interpretation 1751 article contents introduction 1753 i. a brief overview of the mainstream