the states as laboratories of statutory interpretation ... · laboratories of statutory...
[…] Id. at 576 n.18.

150. Id. at 582.

151. See H.R. 5033, 2003 Gen. Assem., Reg. Sess. (Conn. 2003); see id. (stating that the statute is a direct response to Courchesne).

152. 2003 Conn. Pub. Acts 154 (codified at CONN. GEN. STAT. § 1-2z (2003)) (“The meaning of the statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”).

153. Courchesne, 816 A.2d at 568 (internal quotation marks omitted).

Page 44: The States as Laboratories of Statutory Interpretation ... · laboratories of statutory interpretation 1751 article contents introduction 1753 i. a brief overview of the mainstream