the state of south carolina office of the attorney …
[…] See also, R-19-445.2120 (B) [requires approval of leases of State-owned property by the Division of General Services of the Budget and Control Board.]

While the foregoing statutory provisions relate to state property generally, and necessitate the approval of the Budget and Control Board in a variety of situations where the State acquires real property, at the same time, there are numerous provisions of the Code which separately authorize individual state agencies to acquire property in their own names. At least a partial listing of these provisions includes the following statutes: § 31-13-190 (14) [South Carolina State Housing, Finance and Development Authority given power to "[a]quire title to and sell real property where necessary to accomplish the purposes and intent of this Chapter .... "]; § 49-27-60 [Lake Wylie Marine Commission, power to obtain real property]; § 57-5-320 [Dept. of Highways and Public Transportation, power to "acquire an easement or fee simple title to real property by gift, purchase, condemnation or otherwise as may be necessary, in the judgment of the