the state of south carolina office of the attorney …
[…] Generally speaking, when title to real property has been directed to be placed in the name of the State, such has been accomplished by legislative enactment. See, ~ § 44-31-510 [in transferring State Park Health Center to DHEC, "(t)he title to all real property is hereby vested in the State of South Carolina, to be administered by the State Budget and Control Board."]; § 59-101-20 ["(t)he State is authorized to acquire all property of the College of Charleston, real personal, or mixed, and to operate the college as a state-supported institution of higher learning]; § 59-101-30 [State is authorized to acquire "all that property known as Lander College, real, personal, and mixed from the Lander Foundation .... "].