the state of south carolina office of the attorney …
[…] ] § 59-125-70 [Winthrop Trustees may " ... own, purchase, sell and convey property, both real, personal and mixed .... "]; § 54-3-140 [S.C. Ports Authority "[m]ay rent, lease, buy, own, acquire, mortgage and dispose of such property, real or personal, as the Authority may deem proper to carry out the purposes and provisions of this chapter .... "]; § 55-11-10 (6) [Clemson University trustees may "[a]cquire property, real and personal, or any interest in it, by gift, purchase, condemnation, devise lease or otherwise, as may be required in the development and operation of a public airpo1i"]; § 59-130-30 [College of Charleston board of