the state of new hampshire supreme court in re trust … · a. mary baker eddy’s will new...
[…] App. at 436. Since that time, the Directors of the Mother Church have served as

the Trustees of the Trusts. March 2018 Order, Appellant’s Brief at 79. There is

no current vacancy in the ranks of the Trustees. The trial court declined to

“effectively vacate Judge Lord’s 1949 Order by adding a sixth member to the

board of Trustees.” March 2018 Order, Appellant’s Brief at 79.

Under New Hampshire statutory law, “[i]f one or more cotrustees remain in

office, a vacancy in a trusteeship need not be filled.” RSA 564-B:7-704(b).

Additionally, “[w]hether or not a vacancy in a trusteeship exists or is required to

be filled, the court may appoint an additional trustee or special fiduciary whenever

the court considers the appointment necessary for the administration of the trust.”

RSA 564-B:7-704(e); see also RSA 564:10 (“If a trustee appointed in a will, no

provision being made therein for perpetuating the trust...shall die, resign or be

removed, a trustee may be appointed by the judge in his stead...”). The trial court