the state of new hampshire superior court...1 the state of new hampshire superior court cheshire,...
[…] (quoting Opinion of the Justices, 117 N.H.

749, 755 (1977)). “[T]he test to determine whether a tax is equal and proportional is to

inquire whether the taxpayers' property was valued at the same per cent of its true value

as all the taxable property in the taxing district.” Claremont II, 142 N.H. at 468 (quoting

Bow v. Farrand, 77 N.H. 451, 451–52 (1915)).

Page 59: THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SUPERIOR COURT...1 THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SUPERIOR COURT CHESHIRE, SS. SUPERIOR COURT Contoocook Valley School District, Winchester School District,

57  

The SWEPT is codified in RSA 76:3, which states, “the commissioner of the

department of revenue administration shall set the education tax rate at a level sufficient

to generate revenue of $363,000,000 when imposed on all persons and property

taxable pursuant to RSA 76:8 . . . .” Municipalities collect the SWEPT, retain the funds,

and report the amounts raised to the State. The State then provides each municipality

with the difference between the amount raised and what is necessary to fulfill the base

adequacy aid amount due to that municipality.