the state of new hampshire superior court...1 the state of new hampshire superior court cheshire,...
[…] elements. All such elements must be provided in order to ensure the delivery of the

state’s constitutional duty. . . . The universal cost represents the costs attributable only

to the subset of education that is included in the definition in RSA 193-E:2-a.”).

RSA 198:40-a, II(a) does not distinguish between transportation costs for

different grade levels, thus school districts are provided $315 per pupil for their

transportation costs including transportation for high school students. (2008

Spreadsheet); RSA 198:a, III (“The sum total calculated under paragraph II shall be the

cost of an adequate education.”). Thus, the statute represents the Legislature’s funding

for all school districts and students of all grades, and the Joint Committee explicitly

costed transportation for all students at a dollar amount insufficient to provide

transportation for all students.