the state of new hampshire superior court...1 the state of new hampshire superior court cheshire,...
[…] universal cost based on Ed. 306.07(a)(1), which states: “The local school board shall: (a)

Require that the facilities for each school provide the following: (1) Consistent with RSA

Page 79: THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SUPERIOR COURT...1 THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SUPERIOR COURT CHESHIRE, SS. SUPERIOR COURT Contoocook Valley School District, Winchester School District,

77  

189:24, a clean, healthy, and safe learning environment for all areas of the school

building, grounds, and school-related activities; . . . .” (Final Report 21; 2008

Spreadsheet). RSA 189:24 further states, “A standard school is one approved by the

state board of education, and maintained . . . in a suitable and sanitary building . . . .”

As the Petitioners have alleged, there is no explanation of why the Joint Committee’s

intent to provide for a “clean, healthy and safe learning environment” did not include

more accurate allocations for lights, heat, and snowplowing; why those items were not