the split benefit: the painless way to put skin back in
[…] 149 See Bloche, supra note 125, at 1319 ("Moreover, the least well-off are the least ableto contribute to HSAs, and their lower marginal tax rates makes doing so less attrac-tive. . . . [L]owwage workers are less likely than others to receive generous employment-based coverage, including substantial contributions toward their HSAs.").

150 The Medicare statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1395a (2006), is titled "Free choice by patientguaranteed" and provides that "[any individual entitled to insurance benefits under thissubchapter may obtain health services from any institution, agency, or person qualified toparticipate under this subchapter if such institution, agency, or person undertakes to pro-vide him such services." Thus, the statute already contemplates that patients should be the

946 [Vol. 98:921

Page 28: The Split Benefit: The Painless Way to Put Skin Back in

2013) THE SPLIT BENEFIT 947