the self-judging wto security exception
[…] 296 See Appellate Body Report, European Communities-Conditions for the Grantingof Tariff Preferences to Developing Countries,'f 153-62, WT/DS246/AB/R (Apr. 7,2004).

297 Id. 180.298 See Qin, supra note 292, at 282.299 19 U.S.C. § 2462(b)(2)(A) (2006) ("The President shall not designate any country

a beneficiary developing country if . .. (A) such country is a Communist country, unless... (ii) such country is a WTO member . . . and a member of the International MonetaryFund, and (iii) such country is not dominated or controlled by international communism.").

300 Id. § 2462(b)(2)(B).301 Id. § 2462(b)(2)(F).302 Id. § 2462(b)(2)(D)-(E) (ineligibility for nationalizing American property or

failing to honor arbitral awards).303 Id. § 2462(b)(2)(G); see also id. § 2467(4) (labor standards include the right of