the section 4-205(2) collecting an item with a … · collecting an item with a forged indorsement...
[…] Indiana National Bank, 605 N.E.2d 746, 751 (Ind. 1992) ("The drawer's remedy forimproper payment [of a check over a forged indorsement] is to obtain reaccredit of his accountfrom the drawee bank in the amount of the improper payment."); Fireman's Fund, 149 Cal.Rptr. at 889 n.5 ("Absent its ratification or negligence, a drawer can demand that the draweereaccredit its account on the ground that a check bearing a forged drawer's signature is not'properly payable' within the meaning of code section 4-401(1).").

31. U.C.C. § 4-401(a) ("A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item thatis properly payable..."); Wilder Binding Co. v. Oak Park Trust & Savings Bank, 527 N.E.2d354, 357 (I11. App. Ct. 1988) (Under [U.C.C.] section 4-401, the [drawee] bank may chargeagainst a customer's account only those items which are 'properly payable."').

32.See U.C.C. § 4-401 cmt.