the section 4-205(2) collecting an item with a … · collecting an item with a forged indorsement...
[…] The DistrictCourt for the Northern District of Mississippi has held that drawer of a check who sent thecheck to his wife in California in order to start a joint business had arguably ratified thewife's indorsement, and could not sue the drawee bank for a reaccrediting. Polles v. FDIC,749 F. Supp. 136, 142 (N.D. Miss. 1990).

37. The first of these defenses is the Imposter Rule. See U.C.C. § 3-404(a) ("If an imposter,... induces [the issuance of the check to the imposter] ... an indorsement... by any person[including a forger] in the name of the payee is effective."). The second is the No-InterestRule. See U.C.C. § 3-404(b)(i) ("If (i) [the wrongdoer procuring issuance of the check] . . .does not intend the person identified as payee to have any interest in the [check] .... Anindorsement by any person [including a forger] in the name of the [designated] payee ... iseffective."). The third is the Fictitious Payee Rule.