the section 4-205(2) collecting an item with a … · collecting an item with a forged indorsement...
[…] THE U.C.C. PAYMENT/DEPOSIT WARRANTY

(2) the depositary bank warrants to collecting banks, the payor bankor other payor, and the drawer that the amount of the item was paid to thecustomer or deposited in the customer's account.8 9

This provision expressly states that when a customer gives an item to thedepositary bank, the bank warrants that it has applied the collected proceedson the customer's behalf.9 The word "customer" is in turn defined in section4-104(5) as "a person having an account with a bank or for whom a bank hasagreed to collect items." 9' There would appear to be no logical reason tore-interpret a word that is already clearly defined in the statute. 92 Since thestatute lacks any textual ambiguity whatsoever, a court might be inclined toconfine its interpretation of the word "customer" to the plain