the section 4-205(2) collecting an item with a … · collecting an item with a forged indorsement...
[…] See also Pracht v. Oklahoma State Bank, 592 P.2d 976, 979 (Okla. 1979) (holdingthat drawee bank that also acts as depositary bank may be held accountable on, i.e., hasfinally paid, the drawn on and deposited in the bank if it failed to timely revoke the provisionalcredit); Dozier v. First Alabama Bank, 363 So. 2d 781, 783 (Ala. Civ. App. 1978) ("Finalpayment occurred because the [depositary/drawee] bank failed to return the ["on-us"] item orsend notice of dishonor before its midnight deadline.").

140. U.C.C. § 3-602(a) ("an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made ... (ii) to aperson entitled to enforce the instrument.").

141. The drawee who has mistakenly paid a person not entitled to enforce is immediatelysubject to an action by the drawer to reaccredit the account.