the section 4-205(2) collecting an item with a … · collecting an item with a forged indorsement...
[…] It is wellsettled that when a customer deposits money into his account, title to themoney passes to the bank.5 6 The drawer loses all title and interest.57 Tomaintain an action for conversion under the common law,5 8 the aggrievedparty must have title to the allegedly converted property.5 9 Drawers simplydo not have sufficient interest in the proceeds their drawee banks pay out overforged indorsements to maintain a cause of action for conversion. 60

54. U.C.C. § 3-420(a) ("An instrument is also converted if... a bank ... obtains paymentwith respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receivepayment."). Depositary banks are "collecting banks" that obtain payment under U.C.C. § 4-105(5).

55. See supra notes 27-29. See also U.C.C. § 3-420 cmt.