the section 4-205(2) collecting an item with a … · collecting an item with a forged indorsement...
[…] 35. See generally James Stuart Bailey, Comment, Allocation of Loss for Forged ChecksUnder Articles 3 and 4 of the U.C.C. and the Proposed Revisions Thereto, 22 PAC. L. J. 1263(1991); John W. Hinchey, An Analysis of Bank Defenses to Check Forgery and AlterationClaims Under Uniform Commercial Code Articles 3 and 4: Claimants' Negligence and Failureto Give Notice, 10 PEPPERDINE L. REV. 1 (1982).

36. U.C.C. § 3-403(a) ("An unauthorized signature may be ratified for all purposes of thisArticle."); U.C.C. § 1-201(43) ("'Unauthorized' signature means one made without actual,implied, or apparent authority and includes a forgery."); U.C.C. § 3-403 cmt. 3 ("The lastsentence of subsection (a) allows an unauthorized signature to be ratified.").