the section 4-205(2) collecting an item with a … · collecting an item with a forged indorsement...
[…] 82. Section 4-205 was entirely rewritten. Compare U.C.C. § 4PR-205 with U.C.C. § 4-205.

83. See infra section Ill(A) for the full text of the Warranty.84. U.C.C. § 4-205 cmt., Sentence Number Nine ("This warranty runs not only to collecting

banks and to the payor bank or a non-bank drawee but also to the drawer, affording protectionto these parties that the depositary bank received the item and applied it to the benefit of theholder.") (emphasis added).

85. See U.C.C. § 3-201(b) ("if an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiationrequires transfer of possession ... and its indorsement by the [previous] holder.").

86. Morris v. Ohio Casualty Ins. Co., 517 N.E.2d 904, 909 n.7 (Ohio 1988):