the second-order structure of immigration law
[…] Restrictions on terms of admission are, as we note above, oneexample of this. Numerical restrictions offer another example: they can reflecta first-order preference, but can also be used as a second-order mechanism tocontrol the types of immigrants (and vice versa). The national origins quotasystem that Congress enacted in 1924 was designed to do just this: the quota

after the civil war to all persons born in the United States, race-based naturalization policiescontinued. All "races indigenous to the Western Hemisphere" were not added until theNationality Act of 1940, ch. 876, § 303, 54 Stat. 1137, 1140, and Congress did not extendthe right to naturalize to all Asians until 1952, see Immigration and Nationality Act, ch. 477,§ 311, 66 Stat. 163, 239 (1952) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1422) ("The right of a person tobecome a naturalized citizen of the United States shall not be denied or abridged because ofrace or sex or because such person is married."). However, the effect of racially restrictivenaturalization laws was lessened by the fact that, for much of this period, the United Statesprohibited immigration by those who were ineligible to naturalize.