the scope of the insurance industry's sherman act
[…] la 15 U.S.C. § 1011 (1970) provides:Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the sev-eral States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silenceon the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to theregulation or taxation of such business by the several States.

' 1 1d. at § 1012(b). "No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, orsupersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of in-surance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relatesto the business of insurance ... ."Id.

296

Page 4: The Scope of the Insurance Industry's Sherman Act

INSURANCE ANTITRUST EXEMPTION

to the insurance business only to the extent that such business is notregulated by state law."