the san antonio defenderthe san antonio … · july/august 2009 a publication of the san antonio...
[…] It is only after the trial judge is notified of the voluntariness issue (or raises it on his own) that a chain of other requirements comes into play, culminating in the defendant’s right to a jury instruction.

Section 6 expressly dictates the content of that instruction to be as follows:

“unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof.”

Because Section 6 contains its own jury-instruction provision, it is not governed by the jury-instruction provision found in Section 7.