the role of corporate internal investigations...§ 5:1 overview it is a fact of life that regulatory...
[…] When considering these issues, companies, audit commit-tees, and their legal advisers must be sensitive to the fact that howpromptly and vigorously they respond to an initial report of possiblewrongdoing is often a factor in how regulators assess corporateculpability.

[C] Duties of the Chief Executive Officer andChief Financial Officer

Section 302 of Sarbanes-Oxley (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7241) is onewith which most chief executive officers (CEOs) and chief financialofficers (CFOs) are intimately familiar. It requires each of these offic-ers to certify in the company ’s periodic reports (among other things)that “the report does not contain any untrue statement of a materialfact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make thestatements made, in light of the circumstances under which suchstatements were made, not misleading.” This section also imposesupon these officers the further responsibility to see that:

• The company ’s internal controls are adequate to bring to theirattention any material information;

• They have evaluated those controls;