the role of corporate internal investigations...§ 5:1 overview it is a fact of life that regulatory...
[…] That is, as a practical matter, it applies to all publiccompanies or companies in the process of going public.

Sarbanes-Oxley imposes specific duties not only on the company,but also on specific officers, directors and agents of the company whohave a role in compliance or financial reporting. It further motivatesthese individuals to ensure the accuracy of the company ’s publicfilings by imposing upon them the possibility of personal liability.Section 3 of Sarbanes-Oxley (15 U.S.C. § 7202) does this generally bysubjecting persons who violate Sarbanes-Oxley to liability “in thesame manner as a violation of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.”There is also the possibility of additional civil liability specific tocertain officers.

[B] Duties of the Audit CommitteeSection 301 of Sarbanes-Oxley (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78j-1) added