the rocky marriage of family law and bankruptcy · 2019-11-06 · chapter 2—the rocky marriage of...
[…] b. Taxes that have been assessed can be priority and unsecured 11U.S.C. 507(a)(8), secured, or unsecured. Taxes for which returns that have not been filed or which have been filed but the tax has not been assessed are not dischargeable.

Page 9: The Rocky Marriage of Family Law and Bankruptcy · 2019-11-06 · Chapter 2—The Rocky Marriage of Family Law and Bankruptcy How Bankruptcy Can Impact Your Clients: Basics for Criminal

Chapter 2—The Rocky Marriage of Family Law and Bankruptcy

2–5How Bankruptcy Can Impact Your Clients: Basics for Criminal Law, Family Law, and Litigation Attorneys

c. 11 U.S.C. § 1308(a) requires a Chapter 13 debtor to file “all taxreturns for all taxable periods ending during the 4-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition.” Any outstanding tax returns are required to be filed before the first meeting of creditors.

4. Relief:

a.