the risk retention rule-tsang · april 2019 vol. 2 no. 2 256 the risk retention rule as a framework...
[…] 35 See generally SYKES, supra note 26. 36 Id. 37 Id. 38 See U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2.; Gade v. Nat’l Solid Wastes Mgmt. Assn., 505 U.S. 88, 108 (1992). 39 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a) (“In order to prevent discrimination against State-chartered insured depository institutions . . . with respect to interest rates . . . such State bank[s] . . . may, notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this section, take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any note, bill of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest . . . at the rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the bank is located . . . .”); Marquette Nat’l Bank of Minneapolis v. First of Omaha Serv.