the right to self-generate as a grid-connected customer
[…] 65. PJM Interconnection, L.L.C., 94 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,892.

66. Calpine Corp., 702 F.3d at 43; Fed. Power Comm’n v. S. Cal. Edison Co., 376 U.S. 205 (1964).

67. Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) with Solar or Distributed Generation Provisions, DATABASE

OF STATE INCENTIVES FOR RENEWABLE ENERGY (DSIRE), http://ncsolarcen-prod.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-

content/uploads/2015/01/RPS-carveout-map2.pdf.

68. See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 34.15.145(a) (West 1980) (defining a solar easement as “[a]n

easement obtained for the purpose of protecting the exposure of property to the direct rays of the sun”); CAL.

CIV. CODE § 801.5(a) (West 2001) (“’Solar easement’ means the right of receiving sunlight across real property

of another for any solar energy system; OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 105.885(1) (West 1991) (defining solar

easement as “any easement, covenant or conditions designed to insure the passage of incident solar radiation,

light, air or heat across the real property of another.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 57-13-1(1) (West 1953) (defining