the â•œrightâ•š right to environmental protection: what we
[…] The Su-preme Court’s interpretation of the E'ual Protection ClauseOhowever, has also shadowed remedies under §§ 601 and 602claims. A plaintiff bringing a claim under § 601 must establish

53. Id. at 1150.54. Id. at 1150 (emphasis added).55. Id. at 1150.56. Civil Rights Act of 1964 §§ 601, 602, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, § 2000d-1 (2012).57. According to § 601, “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground

of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be deniedthe benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activityreceiving Federal financial assistance.” Id.58. Section 602 reads in part: