the â•œrightâ•š right to environmental protection: what we
[…] As the judiciaryhas consistently held, Congressional authority to enact environ-mental protection legislation lies in Article I of the CommerceClause, which authorizes Congress to legislate on matters thataffect interstate commerce, including environmental protec-tion.36 The environmental justice movement changed this para-digm by framing environmental protection as a discriminationproblem that triggered the Hourteenth Amendment’s E'ual ProLtection Clause. The Fourteenth Amendment, Section 1, provides:

No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge theprivileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; norshall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property,without due process of law; nor deny to any person within itsjurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.37