the right of survivorship in joint bank accounts and safe
[…] It is this comment's position that the result in In re Estate ofWatson," 7 would have been the same if the common law approachin Pennsylvania had been utilized." 8 When the signature card ex-pressly provides for a right of survivorship the common law and stat-

I 1l. PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. tit. 20, § 6303 (Purdon Supp. 1983-84). OFFICIAL ADVI-SORY COMMITTEE COMMENT. See Hanover Bank v. United Penn Bank, __Pa. Super.-., 474A.2d 1137 (1984).

112. PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. tit. 20, § 6301 (Purdon Supp. 1983-84).113. PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. tit. 20, § 6304(A) (Purdon Supp. 1983-84) provides:

Any sum remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belongsto the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless thereis clear and convincing evidence of a different intent at the time the account iscreated. If there are two or more surviving parties, their respective ownershipduring lifetime shall be in proportion to their previous ownership interests undersection 6303 (relating to ownership during lifetime) augmented by an equal percapita share for each survivor of any interest the decedent may have owned inthe account immediately before his death; and the right of survivorship continuesbetween the surviving parties.

114. The underlying assumption is that most persons who use joint accounts want thesurvivor or survivors to have all balances remaining at death. But use of a form negatingsurvivorship would make (c) of this section applicable. PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. tit. 20, § 6304(Purdon Supp. 1983-84).

Section 6304(c) provides: "In other cases, the death of any party to a multiple partyaccount has no effect on beneficial ownership of the account other than that the rights of thedecedent become part of his estate." PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. tit. 20, § 6304(c) (Purdon Supp.1983-84).

115. 290 Pa. Super. 384, 434 A.2d 805 (1981).116. Id. See Goodbred Estate, 3 Pa. Fiduc. 2d 156 (Bucks County Orphans' Ct. 1983).117. 290 Pa.