the relationship of the model business corporation act … · the relationship of the model...
[…] 88. This has been done in Pennsylvania. See 15 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1526(a) (2010) (corporations); id. § 8523(a) (limited partnerships); id. § 8922(a) (limited liability companies). 89. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 3803 (2010) (providing that beneficial owners of a statutory trust “shall be entitled to the same limitation of personal liability extended to stockholders of private corporations for profit organized under the general corporation law of the State”); see also 15 PA. CONS. STAT. § 9506(a)(1) (2010) (“Except as otherwise provided in the instrument, the beneficiaries of a business trust shall be entitled to the same limitation of personal liability as is extended to shareholders in a domestic business corporation.”). 90. Compare UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 407 (2006) (describing the management of an LLC), with MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT §§ 8.01, 8.41 (2008) (describing the functions of directors and officers of corporations).

CLARK 12/19/2010

72 LAW AND CONTEMPORARY PROBLEMS [Vol. 74:57