the relationship of the model business corporation act … · the relationship of the model...
[…] Consider, for example, the fact that in the foregoing formulations of the liability shield, the ULLCA applies its liability limits to both members and managers while the MBCA provision only applies to shareholders. A manager of an LLC has a position that can combine elements of the functions of directors and officers in a corporation.90 This similarity raises the questions of whether (1) the MBCA should include a liability shield for directors or officers, (2) the ULLCA is wrong to provide a

88. This has been done in Pennsylvania. See 15 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1526(a) (2010) (corporations); id. § 8523(a) (limited partnerships); id. § 8922(a) (limited liability companies). 89. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 3803 (2010) (providing that beneficial owners of a statutory trust “shall be entitled to the same limitation of personal liability extended to stockholders of private corporations for profit organized under the general corporation law of the State”); see also 15 PA. CONS. STAT. § 9506(a)(1) (2010) (“Except as otherwise provided in the instrument, the beneficiaries of a business trust shall be entitled to the same limitation of personal liability as is extended to shareholders in a domestic business corporation.”). 90. Compare UNIF. LTD.