the probate refereeprobatereferees.net/resources/documents/probate... · following the “savings...
[…] a. Out-of-state real property is always excluded. (However, an informational schedule is required for Conservatorships.)

b. As a general rule, out-of-state tangible personal property is included (such as furniture, a boat, stock cooperative, or an automobile located in another state).

c. All intangible personal property of a California resident is always included (this includes such things as stocks, partnership interests, or insurance proceeds, wherever located).

DIFFERENCES BETWEEN INVENTORY & APPRAISALS IN CONSERVATORSHIPS AND PROBATE ESTATES1

PC §2610(c) provides that “the property described in the [conservatorship] inventory shall be appraised in the manner provided for the inventory and appraisal of estates of decedents.” However, there are important differences between the inventory and appraisal in a conservatorship matter and one in a probate administration. Some of the key differences are as follows:

• Time for ling inventory.