the probate refereeprobatereferees.net/resources/documents/probate... · following the “savings...
[…] In the case of trusts or non-probate procedures, the trustee or estate representative may select the Probate Referee.

Following the “Savings and Loan Scandal” in the late 1980s, and the tremendous problems caused by inappropriate loan appraisals, the federal government required all states to license appraisers. Each state had to adopt licensing to meet its own unique needs. After extensive hearings, the California Legislature set requirements for licensing and speci cally exempted Probate Referees. California Business and Professions Code § 11302(b) provides:

“This part does not apply to a Probate Referee acting pursuant to sections 400 to 408 inclusive of the Probate Code.”

The intent and purpose of this exemption was further enhanced in 1994. In the comprehensive Probate Reform Bill, the Legislature amended PC § 16247 to provide that Probate Referees were authorized to perform appraisals for Trustees in trust and other non-Probate Court matters.