the private attorney general act: how to manage the
[…] The most colorable argument asserted that failing to apply class action requirements would violate an employer’s right to due process.73 Specifically, non-party aggrieved employees

added). 68. Id. at 926. See generally CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 382 (West 2014) (a person may bring a class action when “the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court . . . .”); Brinker Restaurant Corp. v.