the priest-penitent privilege ... - st. thomas university...faculty of law, nnamdi azikiwe...
[…] UDV, 546 U.S. at 425. 202
RFRA was enacted by Congress in response to the Supreme Court’s
decision in Employment Division, Department of Human Resources of Oregon v.
Smith, 494 U.S. 872 (1990), which held that the Free Exercise Clause of the First
Amendment does not prohibit governments from burdening religious practices
through generally applicable laws. Id. at 888-90. Under RFRA, “[the Federal]
Government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if
the burden results from a rule of general applicability.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1
(2006). The only exception in the statute requires the United States government to
satisfy the Court’s compelling interest test. Id. at § 2000bb-1(b) (“Government
may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that
application of the burden to the person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling
government interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that
compelling governmental interest.”); Id. at § 2000bb-1(c). A person whose
religious practices are burdened in violation of RFRA “may assert that violation as
a claim or defense in judicial proceedings and obtain appropriate relief.” 203
UDV, 546 U.S. at 425; id. at 425-26 (“The complaint alleged, inter alia,