the priest-penitent privilege ... - st. thomas university...faculty of law, nnamdi azikiwe...
[…] having children dispense literature in the streets, her religious motivation
notwithstanding). 160
Bette Novit Evans, Religious Freedom vs. Compelling State Interests, 9
KRIPKE CTR. FOR THE STUDY OF RELIGION AND SOC. 2 (Spring 1998) (Feb. 26,
2014, 7:46 AM), available at http://moses.creighton.edu/csrs/news/S98-1.html
(stating that the decision in Employment Division, Department of Human
Resources of Oregon v. Smith throws the protection of religious liberty back to the
political process). 161
The Restoration of Freedom of Religion Act of 1993 (RFRA), 42 U.S.C.A.
Ch. 21B. 162
Id. at § 2000bb(b) (“The purposes of this Act are (1) to restore the
compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and
Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972) and to guarantee its application in all
cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened; and (2) to provide a
claim or defense to persons whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by
government.”).
9-3 EZEANOKWASA.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 10/15/201410:41 PM
2014] THE PRIEST-PENITENT PRIVILEGE REVISITED 71
burden results from a rule of general applicability”163
except “in
furtherance of a compelling governmental interest” and where the