the price of equality: fair housing, land use...
[…] One can only hope that someday soon, the FederalGovernment will embrace its role in leading the fight for civil rightsinstead of squashing them. In the meantime, the fight endures andhopefully this Article will assist not only in that endurance, but in aforthcoming Reconstruction.

239. 42 U.S.C. § 3610(f) (2012) reads, in relevant part:

Referral for State or Local Proceedings. -

(1) Whenever a complaint alleges a discriminatory housingpractice-(A) within the jurisdiction of a State or local public agency; and(B) as to which such agency has been certified by the Secretaryunder this subsection; the Secretary shall refer such complaintto that certified agency before taking any action with respect tosuch complaint....

(3)(A) The Secretary may certify an agency under this subsectiononly if the Secretary determines that-

(i) the substantive rights protected by such agency in thejurisdiction with respect to which certification is to bemade;

(ii) the procedures followed by such agency;(iii) the remedies available to such agency; and(iv) the availability of judicial review of such agency's

action; are substantially equivalent to those created byand under this title.

(B) Before making such certification, the Secretary shall takeinto account the current practices and past performance, if any,of such agency.

240. For a variety of States that have incorporated standards like the FHAinto their state codes, see California Fair Employment and Housing Act, CAL.GOVT. CODE §§ 12900-12996 et. seq., (West 2016) (especially at §§ 12955-12956.2§§ 12980-12989.3); New York State Human Rights Law, N.Y. ExEc.