the price of equality: fair housing, land use...
[…] In any event, since underintermediate scrutiny judicial review will be de novo, it is highly unlikely theapplication of such statutes will serve as an illegitimate impediment to affordablehousing construction. If a court finds under de novo intermediate scrutiny, that aproject would produce immitigable significant environmental impacts, this couldvery well constitute a legitimate reason for project denial.

143. See CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 21168.5 (2016) (An action "to attack,review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding or decision of a publicagency on the grounds of non-compliance" is limited to "whether there was aprejudicial abuse of discretion." Abuse of discretion is established if the agency didnot "proceed in a manner required by law" or if "the determination or decision isnot supported by substantial evidence.").