the practical effects of dickhoff v. green on wrongful
[…] statute, as it went from allowing plaintiffs to recover only for pecuniary losses in the amount of $35,000 or less, to removing the cap on damages and allowing for the recovery of punitive damages.55 In addition, the legislature’s amendment divided the provisions and expanded the scope of the statute56 to reflect the structure of the present wrongful death statute.57

III. MINNESOTA’S WRONGFUL DEATH STATUTE

A. What Is Necessary to Bring a Wrongful Death Claim Today?

Today, a wrongful death claim is still a creature of statute and a reflection of Lord Campbell’s Act. Minnesota Statutes section 573.01 states:

A cause of action arising out of an injury to the person dies with the person of the party in whose favor it exists, except as provided in section 573.02. All other causes of action by one against another, whether arising on contract or not, survive to the personal representatives of the former and against those of the latter.58

In other words, unless the exception listed in Minnesota Statutes section 573.02 applies, the cause of action dies with the plaintiff.59 In pertinent part, Minnesota Statutes section 573.02 provides: