the practical effects of dickhoff v. green on wrongful
[…] In Dickhoff,77 the court recognized the loss of chance doctrine for the first time in Minnesota history. While twenty-one states across the country and the District of Columbia already recognize loss of chance and have been applying the law for a number of years in their own states,78 the doctrine

70. Prescott v. Swanson, 197 Minn. 325, 339, 267 N.W. 251, 258–59 (1936). 71. See supra Part II.A. 72. See MINN. STAT. § 573.02, subdiv. 1 (“Punitive damages may be awarded as provided in [Minnesota Statutes] section 549.20.”). Minnesota Statutes section 549.20 provides that punitive damages are recoverable “upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.” Id. § 549.20, subdiv. 1. 73. See, e.g., Eisert v. Greenberg Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., 314 N.W.2d 226, 228 (Minn. 1982) (denying punitive damages in wrongful death action). 74. 27 STEENSON ET AL., supra note 68, § 13.13. 75. Tiedeken v. Tiedeken, 363 N.W.2d 909, 910 (Minn. Ct.