the practical effects of dickhoff v. green on wrongful
[…] If the life of any person, being a passenger, shall be lost by reason of the negligence or carelessness of the proprietor or proprietors of any rail-road, steam-boat, stage coach, or of common carriers of passengers, or by the unfitness or gross negligence or carelessness of their servants or agents, in this Commonwealth, such proprietor or proprietors, and common carriers, shall be liable to a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars . . . for the benefit of his widow and heirs . . . .

Id. 26. Fatal Accidents Act, 1846, 9 & 10 Vict., c. 93, §§ 1–2 (Eng.) [hereinafter Lord Campbell’s Act], reprinted in 17 HALSBURY’S STATUTES OF ENGLAND 4 (2d ed. 1950). 27. Compare MINN. STAT. § 573.01 (2012) (“A cause of action arising out of an injury to the person dies with the person of the party in whose favor it exists, except as provided in section 573.02.”), and id. § 573.02 (stating that when death is caused by a wrongful act, an appointed trustee may maintain an action for an injury caused by the wrongful act, so long as the decedent might have maintained an action had the decedent lived), with Lord Campbell’s Act, supra note 26 (stating a