the practical effects of dickhoff v. green on wrongful
[…] Birnbaum, 890 N.E.2d 819, 840 (Mass. 2008); Roberts v. Ohio Permanente Med. Grp., Inc., 668 N.E.2d 480, 484 (Ohio 1996). See generally Stephen F. Brennwald, Proving Causation in “Loss of a Chance” Cases: A Proportional Approach, 34 CATH. U. L. REV. 747, 754 (1985). The traditional standards of causation are maintained because the injury complained of is the lost chance of survival. This means the causation question is: But-for the defendant’s negligent treatment or diagnosis, would the plaintiff have suffered the lost chance of survival? 136. 27 STEENSON ET AL., supra note 68, § 13.13. 137. Brennwald, supra note 135, at 786–88; see, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 573.02 (2012); S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-51-10 (West, Westlaw through 2013 Reg. Sess.). 138. See MINN. STAT. § 573.02 (“When death is caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person or corporation, the trustee appointed as provided in subdivision 3 may maintain an action therefor . . . .” (emphasis added)).

22

William Mitchell Law Review, Vol. 40, Iss. 4 [2014], Art. 10

http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/wmlr/vol40/iss4/10

2014] PRACTICAL EFFECTS OF DICKHOFF V. GREEN 1565