the practical effects of dickhoff v. green on wrongful
[…] Bolton was decided in 1808,160 it embraced the holding that no cause of action for wrongful death existed apart from statute.161 However, in Gaudette v. Webb, the Massachusetts Supreme Court acknowledged there was a common law wrongful death action, and held that the wrongful death statute merely provided the procedural requirements to bring such a claim.162 On the other hand, Minnesota has never explicitly acknowledged the existence of a common law wrongful death

157. Matsuyama, 890 N.E.2d at 837–38. 158. Id. at 837. 159. Compare MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 229, § 2 (2013) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 38 of the 2014 2nd Ann. Sess.) (imposing liability on anyone who “by his negligence causes the death of a person”), with MINN. STAT. § 573.02 (2012) (“When death is caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person . . . the trustee appointed . . . may maintain an action therefor if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, for an injury caused by the wrongful act or omission.”). 160. See supra Part II.A. (explaining the significance of Baker v. Bolton on U.S. law). 161. See Matsuyama, 890 N.E.2d at 835–36; supra Part II; see, e.g., Carey v.