the practical effects of dickhoff v. green on wrongful
[…] It is feasible for the supreme court to adopt the Massachusetts approach, because the court seemed amenable to the Massa-chusetts resolution as it was presented in Matsuyama. In fact, the court was so persuaded by the reasoning of this decision that it

194. See supra Part V.D.2. 195. See supra Part V.D.4. 196. Dickhoff ex rel. Dickhoff v. Green, 836 N.W.2d 321, 336 (Minn. 2013). 197. Id. (emphasis added). 198. See id. 199. MINN. STAT. § 573.01 (2012) (“A cause of action arising out of an injury to the person dies with the person of the party in whose favor it exists, except as provided in section 573.02.”).

33

Biermann: The Practical Effects of Dickhoff v. Green on Wrongful Death Acti

Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 2014

1576 WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 40:4