the practical effects of dickhoff v. green on wrongful
[…] 2. Circumventing the Wrongful Death Statute

The defense bar may assert Minnesota’s wrongful death statute does not apply to loss of chance actions based on the statutory interpretation of Minnesota Statutes section 573.02. As explained in Part III of this note, the statute states “[w]hen death is caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person . . . the trustee . . . may maintain an action therefor if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, for an injury caused by the wrongful act or omission.”147 Because the decedent’s death was not caused by the defendant-doctor’s negligence but rather was caused by the decedent’s underlying disease, the defense bar may argue the wrongful death statute is not applicable and the patient’s next of kin is foreclosed from bringing a loss of chance