the philadelphia parking authorityphilapark.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/110721.final-rulemaking...
[…] retain their authorization.” These changes indicate the Legislature’s intent to treat the term

“taxicab” as if it applies to both partial-rights and medallion taxicabs.20

Section 5714 (a) of the act provides that taxicabs authorized to provide “citywide”

service in Philadelphia must have a certificate of public convenience and medallion issued by the

Authority.21 This Authority certification requirement also clearly applies to non-medallion

taxicabs22 which are authorized to provide call or demand service on a limited or non-citywide

basis in Philadelphia. See e.g., 53 Pa. C.S. §§ 5711(c) (issuance of “limited service” certificates

20 Indeed section 5701 of the act defines “taxicab” as follows: “[a] motor vehicle designed for carrying no more than eight passengers, exclusive of the driver, on a call or demand basis and used for the transportation of persons for compensation.” This definition unequivocally encompasses both medallion taxicabs and partial-rights taxicabs. 21 Section 5714(d)(1) of the act identifies what taxicab service may be provided in Philadelphia without a certificate of public convenience issued by the Authority.