the philadelphia parking authorityphilapark.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/110721.final-rulemaking...
[…] related to these issues and have deleted this section entirely from the final form regulations. For

that reason, § 1017.64 (relating to receipts has been reidentified as § 1017.63.

IRRC inquired as to how the Authority has implemented section 5720 (b) of the act in

terms of setting uniform taxicab rates charged to passengers in Philadelphia, specifically in

reference to how that rate relates “to the drivers’ opportunity to earn a minimum wage.” We

disagree with the premise of IRRC’s question. Section 5720 (a) requires medallion owners to

pay drivers a minimum wage “or, in the alternative, charge at most, a prevailing maximum lease

amount to the drivers of its taxicab, as determined by the Authority upon investigation.” Section

5720 (a) does not guarantee, or even express a position, as to a minimum wage for drivers who

operate taxicabs through a lease agreement as independent contractors.