the philadelphia parking authorityphilapark.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/110721.final-rulemaking...
[…] and limousine regulations apply to both medallion and non-medallion taxicab carriers in the City

of Philadelphia.19 In 2009, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court concluded the act was intended to

be a comprehensive system of regulation for taxicabs and limousines operating in Philadelphia.

See Blount v. Philadelphia Parking Authority, 965 A.2d 226, 232 (Pa. 2009) (“The Authority is

responsible for the high volume Philadelphia area while the PUC is responsible for the remaining

parts of the Commonwealth”). See also, 53 Pa. C.S. §§ 5505(d)(23) (the Authority is

empowered “to act as an independent administrative commission for the regulation of taxicabs

and limousine service” in Philadelphia), 5505(d)(24) (the Authority is empowered “to investigate

and examine the condition and management of any entity providing taxicab and limousine

service” in Philadelphia), 5701 through 5745.

Through the act, the Legislature took care to add a number of new phrases which

demonstrate its intent that the Authority should regulate both medallion and non-medallion

(partial-rights) taxicabs.