the philadelphia parking authorityphilapark.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/110721.final-rulemaking...
[…] of the House Urban Affairs Committee commented that this distinction exceeds the Authority’s

statutory mandate. The preceding subsections relate primarily to the affect of these regulations

upon certificated drivers as of the time the final-form regulations become effective. Since 2005

we have received many complaints from certificate holders, particularly limousine certificate

holders that the “one size fits all” approach to driver certification was wasteful and in some cases

counter-productive given the different types of service provided by these carriers.

Section 5706 (a) of the act provides the Authority with broad discretion in the

development of a driver’s certification program, in which it concludes as follows: “The authority

may establish orders or regulations which designate additional requirements governing the

certification of drivers and the operation of taxicabs or limousines by drivers, including, but not

limited to, dress codes for drivers.” (emphasis added). There are many differences in the type of

Page 151: THE PHILADELPHIA PARKING AUTHORITYphilapark.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/110721.Final-Rulemaking … · Limousine Regulations : Docket No. PRM-10-001 (126-1) : : FINAL RULEMAKING

151