the philadelphia parking authorityphilapark.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/110721.final-rulemaking...
[…] empowered “to act as an independent administrative commission for the regulation of taxicabs

and limousine service” in Philadelphia), 5505(d)(24) (the Authority is empowered “to investigate

and examine the condition and management of any entity providing taxicab and limousine

service” in Philadelphia), 5701 through 5745.

Through the act, the Legislature took care to add a number of new phrases which

demonstrate its intent that the Authority should regulate both medallion and non-medallion

(partial-rights) taxicabs. For instance, the Legislature changed section 5703 (a) of the act from,

“Every rate made, demanded or received by a taxicab or limousine service shall be just and

reasonable and in conformity with regulations or orders of the authority” to “Every rate made,

19 The City of Philadelphia (“Philadelphia” or “City”) is the only city of the first class in the Commonwealth. See

Philadelphia Ent. & Dev. v. City of Philadelphia, 939 A.2d 290, 292 (Pa. 2007).