the patent revolution: proposed reforms in chinese intellectual
[…] A simple solution would be to remove ambiguity in the definition of prior art by eliminating “any other means” and including specific means of disclosure.263

4. Continuing Enforcement Issues Finally, deficiencies in the Action Plan and Draft Amendments

present continued enforcement issues that may stunt the full potential of the new patent laws. The idea of communal property is a part of Chinese

255 See id. at 26. 256 Id. 257 Id. at 26-27. 258 Id. at 5, 27-29 (discussing Draft Amendment to art. 22). 259 Id. at app. at 8 (Draft Amendment to art. 22). 260 Id. at 27-29 (discussing Draft Amendment to art. 22). 261 See id. 262 35 U.S.C. § 102(b) (2000) (“A person shall be entitled to a patent unless…the

invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the United States.”).

263 See Joint Submission, supra note 11, at 28-29 (suggesting the drafters of the new patent law look to the European Union and the United States to improve the language of article 22).

2008] Gabriel 353