the overdose prevention act: a mall step when new j · prescription painkiller zohydro, which is a...
[…] 127 See W. Cary Edwards, An Overview of the Comprehensive Drug Reform

Act of 1987, 13 SETON HALL LEGIS. J. 5 (1989) (discussing the CDRA in-depth).

128 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:35-9 (West 2013). In New Jersey, crimes, other than disorderly persons offenses, are separated into four classes, with first-degree crimes carrying a potential penalty of ten to twenty years imprisonment. The Criminal Justice Process, N.J. CTS., http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/ criminal/crproc.htm (last visited Oct. 1, 2014).

129 § 2C:35-9. “The provisions of N.J.S. 2C:2-3 (governing the causal relationship between conduct and result) shall not apply in a prosecution under this section.” Id.

130 Id. “It shall not be a defense . . . that the decedent contributed to his own death by his . . . injection, inhalation or ingestion of the substance, or by his consenting to the administration of the substance by another.” Id.

131 Talty, supra note 126, at 520-21. While the statutes in Florida, Connecticut, Louisiana, and Wisconsin do not all treat strict liability drug-induced death as a first-degree crime, the statutes provide for similar punishment as the New Jersey statute. Id.