the oregon liquor control commission has been conducting a...
[…] anticipated retail location licensing in the last quarter of 2016). 2. Do not change law and expect that OLCC will manage this responsibility with the

understanding that OLCC should take the time to get it right (phase-in)

Page 14: The Oregon Liquor Control Commission has been conducting a …media.oregonlive.com/marijuana/other/2015/04/08/OLCCLEG.pdf · 2015. 4. 8. · April 1, 2015 state. (Concerns were raised

OLCC Response to Joint Committee on Implementing Measure 91 Attachment F April 1, 2015  

Scope of Peace Officer Authority

ORS 471.775(2) grants liquor inspectors authority to make arrests and seizures and issue criminal citations for violations of the Liquor Control Act and “any other laws of this state that the commission considers related to alcoholic liquor.” In theory this is a broad grant of authority. In practice, the liquor inspectors focus their enforcement efforts on activities related to licensed premises.