the new york state legislative process an evaluation and blueprint for reform · 2020-01-02 · the...
[…] No legislator mayreceive more than one special allowance at any time, so all Senators and very nearly all Assemblymembers receive some kind of special allowance above and beyond their base salaries. See N.Y.LEG. § 5-a(2)(a).

88 Winnie Hu, Legislature’s Second Fiddles Take Lead Roles in Budget Fight, N.Y. TIMES, May 19,2003, at B1.

89 John J. Pitney Jr., Leaders and Rules in the New York State Senate, 7 LEGIS. STUD. Q. 491, 494(1982) (citing Peter A. Berle, DOES THE CITIZEN STAND A CHANCE? 31-32 (1974)).

90 See N.Y. ASSEMB. R. I, § 1(c)(3) (“The Speaker … shall appoint the chairpersons and mem-bers of all committees thereof, except where the House shall otherwise order[.]”); N.Y. SEN. R. II,§ 2 (“[The majority leader] shall appoint . . . the chair, vice-chair and members of all committeesand sub-committees, except when the Senate shall otherwise order.”). The speaker plays a majorrole in appointing members of committees in 44 (of 49) state houses and appointing committeechairs in 43 (of 49) state houses. State senates are more divided.