the new york state legislative process an evaluation and blueprint for reform · 2020-01-02 · the...
[…] 167 TIEFER, supra note 33, at 236-37.

168 Id. at 691-92.

169 RULES ANALYSIS DEBATE RULES, supra note 166.

170 NEAL, supra note 35, at 102-03 tbl.7.3. N.Y. ASSEMB. R. V, § 6(b) provides:

Unless otherwise provided by these Rules, no member shall speak, exceptin his or her place, nor more than twice on any question, without leave of theHouse. No member shall speak for more than fifteen minutes at a time exceptby consent of two-thirds of the members present, except that a member desir-ing to explain his or her vote upon the final passage of a bill or upon the pas-sage of a resolution requiring the expenditure of money may make a briefstatement, not to exceed two minutes, in explanation of such vote.

171 N.Y. SEN. R. IX, §§ 3(a) & 4(b).

172 N.Y. SEN. R. IX, § 3 provides, in pertinent part:

a. Debate shall only be in order when it is germane to the questionunder discussion. . . .