the new uniform debate: mccall v. scott and the … · scott and the constitutional status of the...
[…] Notably, however, there are some “accountability measures” under the FTCSP, such as requirements for annual financial reports, background checks for various people involved in the program, and independent evaluation. Sarah Katherine Johnson, School Choice in South Carolina: An Analysis of Whether Private School Tax Credits are Right for South Carolina, 64 S.C. L. REV. 903, 924 (2013). 124. Holmes, 919 So. 2d at 409–10; FLA. STAT. § 1002.421(2)(h) (2015) (allowing private schools participating in school choice programs to “[e]mploy or contract with teachers who hold baccalaureate or higher degrees, have at least 3 years of teaching experience in public or private schools, or have special skills, knowledge, or expertise that qualifies them to provide instruction in subjects taught”).

Page 17: THE NEW UNIFORM DEBATE: MCCALL V. SCOTT AND THE … · SCOTT AND THE CONSTITUTIONAL STATUS OF THE FLORIDA TAX CREDIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM Kelley Thompson* I. INTRODUCTION In McCall

2019] Constitutional Status of the FTCP 641