the new peonage - washington and lee university
[…] But see, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7B-2506 (4) (capping restitution for delinquent juveniles at $500, calling for joint and several liability for all participants, and enabling the court to waive restitution “if the juvenile satisfies the court that the juvenile does not have, and could not reasonably acquire, the means to make restitution”). 269. See id. (describing the potential consequences faced by parents in California whose children fail to pay court fines and fees). 270. See Linda A. Syzmanski, Can Parents Ever be Obligated for the Support of Their Institutionalized Delinquent Children?, 16 NAT’L CENT. JUV. JUST.