the new peonage - washington and lee university
[…] Instead, they have been convicted and sentenced in violation of the “more universal, transcendent norm” announced by the Thirteenth Amendment: that slavery in all its forms shall not exist.242 235. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIII, § 1 (“Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”); cf.