the new orleans jazz orchestra inc...the new orleans jazz orchestra, inc. (nojo) is a louisiana...
[…] (2) Any wrongfully altered document. (3) Any document containing a false statement or false representation of a material fact.” 7 26 United States Revenue Code § 45D permits individual and corporate taxpayers to receive a credit against federal income taxes for making Qualified Equity Investments (QEIs) in qualified community development entities (CDEs). These investments are expected to result in the creation of jobs and material improvement in the lives of residents of low-income communities. 8 La. R.S. 47:6034(A) states, in part, “Purpose. It is the intention of the legislature in creating these different types of tax credits: a credit for qualified production expenditures made from investments in a state-certified musical or

Page 26: THE NEW ORLEANS JAZZ ORCHESTRA INC...The New Orleans Jazz Orchestra, Inc. (NOJO) is a Louisiana nonprofit corporation that registered with the Louisiana Secretary of State on December

The New Orleans Jazz Orchestra, Inc. Legal Provisions

19

theatrical production; a credit for the construction, repair, or renovation of facilities related to such productions and performances….” 9 La. R.S. 47:6019(A)(1)(a) states, “There shall be a credit against income and corporation franchise tax for the amount of eligible costs and expenses incurred during the rehabilitation of a historic structure located in a downtown development or a cultural district.