the most difficult ada reasonable accommodation issues
[…] Here,the lack of predictability flows less from deep legal fissures thanfrom a lack of predictable rules for determining the reasonablenessof individual leave requests.

The following suggested guidelines are offered as a possible ba-sis for enhancing such predictability:

245. 180 F. 3d 1154 (10th Cir. 1999) (en banc).246. Id. at 1175-76.247. A rule recognizing the validity of non-discriminatory transfer and as-

signment policies essentially is similar in nature to the business necessity de-fense recognized for cases of disparate impact under Title VII. See 42 U.S.C. §2000e-2(k)(1)(A)(i) (providing defense to claim of disparate impact in which "thechallenged practice is job related for the position in question and consistentwith business necessity").

248. Smith, 180 F.3d at 1176.249. See Davoll v. Webb, 194 F.3d 1116 (10th Cir. 1999), discussed supra

notes 123-26.250. Ransom v. State of Ariz. Bd. of Regents, 983 F. Supp. 895 (D. Ariz.

1997), discussed supra notes 127-34.251. Smith, 180 F.3d at 1176.