the “mosaic theory” and fourth …ndlawreview.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/ostrander.pdfthe...
[…] The order authorizes theuse of the pen register or a trap and trace device for a period not to exceed sixty days,although extensions may be granted. See 18 U.S.C. § 3123(c). Thus, the certificationof relevancy required for the issuance of a pen register or a trap and trace device is farless stringent than a statement of facts establishing probable cause or reasonablesuspicion.152 See 39 C.F.R. § 233.3 (2010). Before the United States Postal Service can issue

a mail cover order, the requesting law enforcement agency must specify, in a writtenrequest, “reasonable grounds to demonstrate the mail cover is necessary to: (i) Pro-tect the national security, (ii) Locate a fugitive, (iii) Obtain information regarding thecommission or attempted commission of a crime, or (iv) Assist in the identification ofproperty, proceeds or assets forfeitable because of a violation of criminal law.” Id.§ 233.3(e)(2); see also 2 JOHN WESLEY HALL, JR., SEARCH AND SEIZURE § 29.7 (3d ed.2000) (“Mail covers may still be used to investigate virtually any crime.”).