the “mosaic theory” and fourth …ndlawreview.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/ostrander.pdfthe...
[…] 141 Id. § 3117(b) defines the term “tracking device” as “an electronic or mechani-cal device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.” Id.§ 3117(b).142 751 F.2d 875 (7th Cir. 1984).143 See id. at 884–85.144 See id. at 882. Other federal courts have likewise adopted the mandates of Title

III in the private video surveillance context. See United States v. Williams, 124 F.3d411, 416 (3d Cir. 1997); United States v.