the “mosaic theory” and fourth …ndlawreview.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/ostrander.pdfthe...
[…] 102 See 39 C.F.R. § 233.3(c)(1) (2010) (“Mail cover is the process by which a non-consensual record is made of any data appearing on the outside cover of any sealed orunsealed class of mail matter, or by which a record is made of the contents of anyunsealed class of mail matter as allowed by law, to obtain information in order to: (i)Protect national security, (ii) Locate a fugitive, (iii) Obtain evidence of commission orattempted commission of a crime, (iv) Obtain evidence of a violation or attemptedviolation of a postal statute, or (v) Assist in the identification of property, proceeds orassets forfeitable under law.”); see also id. § 233.3(c)(6) (“Crime, for the purposes of[§ 233.3], is any commission of an act or the attempted commission of an act that ispunishable by law or by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.”).103 See 1 LAFAVE, supra note 20, § 2.7(a) (“One investigative technique which is R

employed to determine the relationships and associations of a person and to obtainleads into other details of his life is the mail cover.” (footnotes omitted)).104 See, e.g., United States v.