the modernization and harmonization of...
[…] 52 Arizona Journal of International & Comparative Law Vol. 33, No. 1 2016

makes good faith a transactional duty whose import has to be judged in light of customary practice: “An obligor has a duty to perform according to the requirements of good faith, taking customary practice into consideration.”87 The U.C.C. agrees with the BGB, requiring that “every contract or duty within this Act imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.”88 In addition, the U.C.C.’s version of good faith links it to reasonableness and fair dealing. As provided by U.C.C. § 2-103(1)(b), “[g]ood faith in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.

Thus, this definition clarifies the relationship between reasonableness and good faith alluded to in BGB Section 242 by requiring that customary practice be taken into consideration when assessing what is a good faith performance.