the modernization and harmonization of...
[…] And because of the flexibility of its above mentioned goal “to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties” the U.C.C. drafters did not require that contracts for the sale of valuable, real, or personal property be cast in “tablets of stone.” In doing so, the U.C.C. rejected the ceremonial approach to valuable contracts that required their execution of public deeds (Actes Authentiques)47 characteristic of the French CC and its progeny.

In contrast, U.C.C. § 2-204 provides that “a contract for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”48 Even though U.C.C. § 2-201 requires a writing for sales of goods that exceed the amount of $500 USD, the purpose of this requirement is remedial, i.e., the availability of an action or defense to allege such a defect, it is not constitutive, i.e., it does not state

and emphasis added).