the model joint venture agreement - …transactioncounsel.com/jv/model joint venture... · joint...
[…] managers). However, the Castiel case was decided before the DLLCA was

amended in 2004 to permit the ‘‘elimination’’ (as opposed to merely the

‘‘limitation’’) by a limited liability company agreement of fiduciary duties, so it

is doubtful whether those cases will have any continuing force in light of the

amended statute.

Page 79: The Model Joint Venture Agreement - …transactioncounsel.com/JV/Model Joint Venture... · Joint Venture Agreement Between Large Member and Small Member Dated effective as of , 200

As amended in 2004, DLLCA § 18–1101(c) provides:

To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager or other

person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability

company or to another member or manager or to another person that

is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company

agreement, the member’s or manager’s or other person’s duties may

be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited

liability company agreement; provided, that the limited liability

company agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual

covenant of good faith and fair dealing.

The reference in the last sentence of § 5.10(a) to the ‘‘implied contractual covenant

of good faith and fair dealing’’ tracks the language of DLLCA § 18–1101(c). Under

Delaware law, ‘‘an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing is engrafted

upon every contract.’’ Wilgus v. Salt Pond Inv. Co., 498 A.2d 151, 159 (Del. Ch.

1985); Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 205 (1981); Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 1–

304 (effective Jan. 1, 2005) (Del. UCC provision). A discussion of the implied

contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing is beyond the scope of this

Model JV Agreement, but for a general discussion, see Paul M. Altman and Raju

M. Srinivas, Delaware Alternative Entities and the Implied Contractual Covenant

of Good Faith and Fair Dealing Under Delaware Law, 60 THE BUSINESS

LAWYER. 1469 (August 2005).

Although DLLCA permits a limited liability company agreement to eliminate

fiduciary duties (other than the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair

dealing), both joint venturers presumably will want each of the Managers and

Officers of the joint venture to be subject to some minimal standards of conduct, the

violation of which would permit the Company or either joint venturer to enjoin the

violative conduct.