the marriage amendment act: can australia prohibit same
[…] 2. The Scope of DOMA in the United States Does Not Include Mandating That States Define Marriage as Between a Man and a Woman

Despite the jurisprudence indicating that family arrangements are a “peculiarly state province,”46 DOMA was passed by the U.S. Congress in 1996.47 DOMA, however, only defines marriage for federal purposes; it does not attempt to require states to define marriage as between only a man and a woman.48

DOMA has two parts, “each designed to perform a different function.”49 One part, 1 U.S.C. § 7, declares that “in determining the meaning of any Act of Congress . . . the word ‘marriage’ means only a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife. . . .”50 The second part, 28 U.S.C. § 1738C, asserts that no state “shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State . . . respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State. . . .”51 This means that marriage is defined as between a man and a woman, only for federal purposes, in the determination of any benefit, privilege, or obligation attributed to marriage through legislation passed by the U.S. Congress.52 In