the lending-limit combination rules: regulation by
[…] But see GETTER, supra note 43, at 7 (raising the possibility that “[i]nvestors could possibly interpret a bank’s decision to raise capital as a sign that its default or funding risks may be increasing,” which could lead investors to sell their stock and ironically increase the risk of bank failure). For a review of ADMATI & HELLWIG, supra, see John H. Cochrane, Running on Empty, WALL ST. J., Mar. 2, 2013, at C5. 51. Hill, supra note 2, at 706 (arguing that clear rulemaking “should be the preferred method of setting capital requirements”). 52. See 12 C.F.R. § 32.5(c)(4) (stating that a common enterprise will be deemed to exist “[w]hen the [OCC] determines, based upon an evaluation of the facts and circumstances of particular transactions, that a common enterprise exists”). 53. Park, supra note 22, at 632. 54. Selective Disclosure and Insider Trading, Securities Act Release No. 7881, Exchange Act Release No. 43,154, Investment Company Act Release No. 24,599, 65 Fed. Reg. 51,716, 51,718 (Aug. 24, 2000) (codified at 17 C.F.R. pts. 240, 243, 249 (2012)). 55. Id.