the lending-limit combination rules: regulation by
[…] Section 32.5 of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations, adopted pursuant to Section 84, prescribes that two borrowers will be combined and deemed to be one borrower “[w]hen proceeds of a loan . . . are to be used for the direct benefit of the other person . . . or . . . [w]hen a common enterprise is deemed to exist between the persons.”113 It also contains specialized rules for the aggregation of loans (1) to a “corporate group”;114 (2) to foreign governments, their agencies, and their instrumentalities;115 and (3) to partnerships, joint ventures, and associations.116