the lending-limit combination rules: regulation by
[…] Reg. at 15,846. 157. Lending Limits, 60 Fed. Reg. (Feb. 15, 1995) (codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 32). 158. Id. 159. Id. 160. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 36a-262(b)(4) (West 2011) (aggregating loans “[w]hen the commissioner determines, based upon an evaluation of the facts and circumstances of particular transactions, that a common enterprise exists”); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 26-705(5)(b)(iv) (Supp. 2012) (aggregating loans “[w]hen the director determines, based upon an evaluation of the facts and circumstances of particular transactions, that a common enterprise exists”); IOWA CODE § 524.904(6)(e) (2011) (aggregating loans “[w]hen the superintendent determines the interests of a group of more than one borrower, or any combination of the members of the group, are so interrelated that they should be considered a unit”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 9-1104(f)(6) (2001) (“[T]he commissioner may determine, based upon an evaluation of the facts and circumstances of a particular transaction, that a loan to one borrower may be attributed to another borrower.”); COLO. CODE REGS. § 701-101.64(H)(3)(d) (2013) (aggregating loans