the lending-limit combination rules: regulation by
[…] The third per se test declares a common enterprise to exist when the borrowers’ purpose in obtaining the loans is “to acquire a

128. Id. § 32.5(c)(1). 129. The example used here is based on an example in the Missouri Code of State Regulations. See MO. CODE REGS. ANN. tit. 20, § 1140-2.080(3)(A) (2013). 130. See 12 C.F.R. § 32.5(c)(1) (deeming a common enterprise to exist “[w]hen the expected source of repayment for each loan or extension of credit is the same for each borrower and neither borrower has another source of income from which the loan (together with the borrower’s other obligations) may be fully repaid”). 131. Id. § 32.5(c)(2). 132. [Redacted], OCC Interpretive Letter No. 938, O.C.C. Q.J., Dec. 2002, at 31, 33 (Jan. 18, 2001). 133. Id. at 33 n.10. 134. Id. at 32–33 (citing 12 C.F.R. § 32.5(c)(2) (2000)).

DREIER IN FR (DO NOT DELETE)

1764 DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 62:1747