the lending-limit combination rules: regulation by
[…] Jack Reed, Reed Urges a “Fundamental Rethink” of Leadership at the OCC (June 22, 2011), available at http://reed.senate.gov/press/release/reed-urges-a-fundamental-rethink-of-leadership-at-the-occ (expressing “extreme[] concern[] about the lack of prudent leadership at the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency”). 5. Press Release, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Thomas J. Curry Takes Office as the 30th Comptroller of the Currency (Apr. 9, 2012), available at http://www.occ.gov/ news-issuances/news-releases/2012/nr-occ-2012-58.html. 6. 12 U.S.C. § 84 (2006 & Supp. V 2012); see also 12 C.F.R. § 32.1(b) (2013) (establishing that one of the purposes of regulations issued pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 84 is to “protect the safety and soundness of national banks and savings associations by preventing excessive loans to one person”). 7. 12 C.F.R. § 32.5. 8. See infra Part II. 9. ARISTOTLE, POLITICS bk. IV, at 160 (Benjamin Jowett trans., Clarendon Press ed. 1908) (c. 350 B.C.E.). 10. Id. bk. III, at 139.

DREIER IN PRINTER PROOF (DO NOT DELETE) 4/15/2013 1:23 PM

2013] LENDING-LIMIT COMBINATION RULES 1749