the lending-limit combination rules: regulation by
[…] 156. National Bank Lending Limits, 48 Fed. Reg. at 15,846. 157. Lending Limits, 60 Fed. Reg. (Feb. 15, 1995) (codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 32). 158. Id. 159. Id. 160. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 36a-262(b)(4) (West 2011) (aggregating loans “[w]hen the commissioner determines, based upon an evaluation of the facts and circumstances of particular transactions, that a common enterprise exists”); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 26-705(5)(b)(iv) (Supp. 2012) (aggregating loans “[w]hen the director determines, based upon an evaluation of the facts and circumstances of particular transactions, that a common enterprise exists”); IOWA CODE § 524.904(6)(e) (2011) (aggregating loans “[w]hen the superintendent determines the interests of a group of more than one borrower, or any combination of the members of the group, are so interrelated that they should be considered a unit”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 9-1104(f)(6) (2001)