the lending-limit combination rules: regulation by
[…] A loan to a corporate group may not exceed 50 percent of a bank’s capital and surplus. Id. A “corporate group” is defined as “a person and all of its subsidiaries,” and a person’s “subsidiary” is defined as a corporation or a limited liability company for which the person “owns or beneficially owns directly or indirectly more than 50 percent of [its] voting securities or voting interests.” Id. 115. Id. § 32.5(f). Loans to foreign governments, their agencies, and their instrumentalities are aggregated with one another only if the loans fail to satisfy one of two tests: either (1) “the borrower has resources or revenue of its own sufficient to service” the loan, or (2) the purpose of the loan “is consistent with the purposes of the borrower's general business.” Id. § 32.5(f)(1). 116. Id. § 32.5(e). A loan to a partnership, joint venture, or association is deemed to be a loan to each member of the partnership, joint venture, or association so long as the member is liable for the loan, but a loan to a member of a partnership, joint venture, or association is not attributed to the partnership, joint venture, or association unless the loan satisfies the direct-benefit or common-enterprise test. Id.

DREIER IN FR (DO NOT DELETE)

1762 DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 62:1747

Section 32.5 attempts to provide further guidance by defining what constitutes a “direct benefit” or a “common enterprise.”117 Under the direct-benefit test, the proceeds of a loan will be attributed to another person “when the proceeds, or assets purchased with the proceeds, are transferred to another person, other than in a bona fide arm’s length transaction.”118 One example of the OCC’s reliance on the direct-benefit test arises from the OCC’s enforcement action against Texas National Bank.119 The bank issued loans to (1) a wealthy individual with an estimated net worth of several hundred million dollars, (2) his spouse,