the legalities of behavior strategies, … legalities of behavior strategies, fbas and bips within a...
[…] FAPE MANDATE

• “A free appropriate public education must be available to all children residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21, inclusive, including children with disabilities who have been suspended or expelled from school, as provided for in § 300.530(d).” 34 C.F.R. § 300.101(a).

• The IDEA requires that the IEP Team meet to revise the IEP as appropriate to address “[a]ny lack of expected progress toward the annual goals described in §300.320(a)(2), and in the general education curriculum, if appropriate.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.324(b)(1)(ii)(A).

DUTY TO ADDRESS BEHAVIOR IN THE IEP

• The IEP Team must — “In the case of a child whose behavior impedes the child’s learning or that of others, consider the use of positive behavioral interventions and supports, and other strategies, to address that behavior….” 34 C.F.R. § 300.324(a)(2)(i).