the legalities of behavior strategies, … legalities of behavior strategies, fbas and bips within a...
[…] 6.31.2.10(C)(1)(d) NMAC (2011)

“A parent may request an initial special education evaluation at any time during the public agency’s implementation of tiers 1 and 2 of the three-tier model of student intervention. If the public agency agrees with the parent that the child may be a child who is eligible for special education services, the public agency must evaluate the child. If the public agency declines the parent’s request for an evaluation, the public agency must issue prior written notice in accordance with 34 CFR Sec. 300.503. The parent can challenge this decision by requesting a due process hearing.”

34 C.F.R. §300.503(a)

Prior written notice must be given a “reasonable time before the public agency—

1) Proposes to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the child; or

2) Refuses to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the child.”

34 C.F.R. §300.503(b)Required content of the prior written notice:

(1) A description of the action proposed or refused by the agency

(2) An explanation of why the agency proposes or refuses to takethe action;