the laws of the state of maryland that apply to the profession of land … · 2019. 10. 26. ·...
[…] Page 7: The Laws of the State of Maryland That Apply to the Profession of Land … · 2019. 10. 26. · imprisoned in Philadelphia until the land disputes died down. 4 Events such as this

Maryland is Still Subject to Common Law

Many land transfers by Caecilius Calvert to Maryland settlers were made too hastily, and had no definite description; the surveys were faulty and erroneous, and records were not made for future reference. The Calverts were expelled from Maryland because of the American Revolution, and the existing titles to land were converted to fee simple titles.6 The State of Maryland, still today, is subject to the English Common Law, except where it has been changed or modified by legislative action, as stated in Article 5 of the Constitution of Maryland: “That the inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law, and to the benefit of such of the English statutes as existed on the Fourth day of July seventeen hundred and seventy-six; and which, by experience, have been found applicable to their local and other circumstances, and have been introduced, used and practiced by the Courts of Law or Equity; and also of all Acts of Assembly in force on the first day of June, eighteen hundred and sixty-seven; except such as may have since expired, or may be inconsistent with the provisions of this Constitution; subject, nevertheless, to the revision of, and amendment or repeal by, the Legislature of this State. And the inhabitants of Maryland are also entitled to all property derived to them from, or under the Charter granted by His Majesty Charles the First to Caecilius Calvert, Baron of Baltimore.”7

It is important to understand that the Common Law of England is subject to change, either by a legislative act, or a judicial decision.