the laws of the state of maryland that apply to the profession of land … · 2019. 10. 26. ·...
[…] Adverse possession claims can only be decided judiciously in a court of law. A claim of adverse possession can be extremely difficult to prove, because all of the criteria must be proven to successfully obtain a judicial decision in favor of the claim.

Enclosure: Although the enclosure of a parcel of land by a claimant, is certainly good evidence of the intent to claim such land, and the enclosure would clearly demarcate its limits, however, in Maryland there does not need to be such an enclosure to claim by adverse possession. Section 10-909(c), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Annotated Code of Maryland, states:

Acts of exclusive user and ownership are admissible to prove possession. Actual evidence of enclosure is not necessary for this proof.53

Tacking: Where there is privity of estate between successive parties in possession the possession of such parties may be tacked one to the other so as to get the required continuity for the prescribed period of time to obtain title by adverse possession.54