the law office of paul k. joseph, pc...i. scientific research demonstrates that garcinia cambogia...
[…] consumers lose weight. Defendant intended consumers to rely upon this message, which is
false and misleading for the reasons stated herein.
IV. The Labeling of the Product Violates California and Federal Statutes and
Regulations
A. Any Violation of Federal Food Labeling Statutes or Regulations is a
Violation of California Law
62. Pursuant to the California Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law, Cal. Health
& Safety Code §§ 109875 et. seq. (the “Sherman Law”), California has adopted the federal
food and dietary supplement labeling requirements as its own. See id. § 110665 (“Any food
is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrition labeling as
set forth in Section 403(q) (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(q)) of the federal act and the regulation
adopted pursuant thereto.”); id. § 110670 (“Any food is misbranded if its labeling does not
conform with the requirements for nutrient content or health claims as set forth in Section
403(r) (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(r)) of the federal act and the regulations adopted pursuant
thereto.”).
63. For the purposes of labeling, “a dietary supplement shall be deemed to be a
food.” See 21 U.S.C. § 321(ff).
Case 3:17-cv-00948-BEN-KSC Document 1 Filed 05/08/17 PageID.12 Page 12 of 24
12 Nathan v. Vitamin Shoppe Inc.
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19