the law of guaranties · vii preface we are pleased to present the fi rst edition of the law of...
[…] Gen. Stat. § 34-100 et seq.).20. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-124(d)(3).

ABA_Law of Guarantee_Chap-7.indd 146ABA_Law of Guarantee_Chap-7.indd 146 2/1/13 5:38:53 PM2/1/13 5:38:53 PM

Page 13: THE LAW OF GUARANTIES · vii Preface We are pleased to present the fi rst edition of The Law of Guaranties, A Jurisdiction- by-Jurisdiction Guide to U.S. and Canadian Law. This book

Connecticut 147

2.4 Statutory TrustsStatutory trusts were adopted in Connecticut in 1996.21 No specifi c authoriza-tion is provided in the governing statutes for guarantees by statutory trusts. However, Conn. Gen Stat. §34-502b provides that “ . . . a statutory trust may be sued for debts and other obligations or liabilities contracted or incurred by the trustees . . . in the performance of their . . . duties under the governing instrument of the statutory trust . . . ”

2.5 Banks and Trust CompaniesUnder Chapter 665 of the Connecticut General Statutes, a Connecticut state-chartered bank has no authority to issue guarantees. The situations under which a national bank may become a guarantor are governed by federal law.