the jurisprudence of yogi berra
[…] Hence the Legislature has outlawed suchawards. 7

Because Gene Roddenberry's death did not cause the legal termination ofNorway, the Court determined that the public policy motivations behind puni-

payments to Eileen. Id. at 642.40 ki.4i, CAL. PROB. CODE § 573(b) (West 1992). Effective January 1.' 1993, Probate Code § 573(b) was

repealed and replaced without substantive change by California Civil Procedure Code § 377.42, which like-wise bars punitive damages against a decedent or estate. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 377.42 states:

In an action or proceeding against a decedent's personal representative or, to the extent providedby statute, against the decedent's successor in interest, on a cause of action against the decedent,all damages are recoverable that might have been recovered against the decedent had the decedentlived except damages recoverable under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other punitive or ex-emplary damages.

CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 377A2 (West 1996)., Roddenbeny 1, 44 Cal. App. 4th Supp., at 666.

I Id.4h7 N. at 666-67 (citation omitted).

[Vol. 46

HeinOnline -- 46 Emory L. J. 784 1997

THE JURISPRUDENCE OF YOGI BERRA