the jurisdiction of the d.c. circuit...ev. 375, 376 (2006) (noting that one-third of d.c. circuit...
[…] The D.C. Circuit’s composition also reflects its status as a national court and the special attention it receives from the Congress. With no local senators to block nominations or to require local nominees, a presi-dent may nominate someone from any part of the country to serve on the Circuit.36 This flexibility is codified as follows: “Except in the District of Columbia, each circuit judge shall be a resident of the circuit for

29 See Act of June 7, 1934, ch. 426, 48 Stat. 926. 30 See Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 41, 62 Stat. 86. 31 See MORRIS, supra note 18, at 60–61. 32 See District of Columbia Court Reform and Criminal Procedure Act of 1970, 91 Pub.

L. No. 358, 84 Stat. 473 (1970). 33 Id. 34 2 U.S.C. § 137c (2006) (“The chief judge and associate judges of the United States

Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia and the chief judge and associate judges of the United States District Court for the District of Columbia are authorized to use and take books from the Library of Congress in the same manner and subject to the same regulations as justices of the Supreme Court of the United States.”).

35 The first volume of this reporter, which is still published today, emerged in 1893 when the newly created Court of Appeals of the District of Columbia heard its first case, Bush v. District of Columbia. See generally Bush v. District of Columbia, 1 App. D.C. 1 (D.C. Cir. 1893).