the impact of your partner’s bankruptcy on your joint...
[…] 6. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-304 (2014) (emphasis added). 7. See supra Part I. 8. See infra Part II.B. 9. See infra Part II.D. 10. Note, however, that if the joint venture formed as a limited partnership, many states’ limited partnership statutes would provide for a loss of a general partner’s partnership rights when the general partner files a petition in bankruptcy. See ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 10.50.225(a) (2012); CAL. CORP. CODE § 15906.03 (West 2012); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-402(a)(4) (2012); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 56-1a252 (2011); N.Y. P’SHIP LAW § 121-402(d) (McKinney 2012) (“A person ceases to be a general partner of a limited partnership . . . unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement or approved by all partners, [if] the general partner . . . is the subject of an order for relief under Title 11 of the United States Code [or] files a petition or answer seeking for himself any reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution, or similar relief under any statute, law or regulation . . . .”); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 153.155(a)(4) (West 2013). 11. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-402 (emphasis added). 12. See id.; see also supra Part I.

2014] THE IMPACT OF YOUR PARTNER’S BANKRUPTCY 15

C. Dissolution and Winding Up

1. Dissolution of the Joint Venture