the impact of your partner’s bankruptcy on your joint...
[…] Conversely, if

52. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-702. Section 18-702 of the Delaware Act, for example, could provide a basis for such a determination. The relevant portion of that section states:

The assignee of a member’s limited liability company interest shall have no right to participate in the management of the business and affairs of a limited liability company except as provided in a limited liability company agreement [and] upon the [approval] of all of the members of the limited liability company [other than the member assigning the limited liability company interest and unless] otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement: (1) [a]n assignment of a limited liability company interest does not entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member, [and] (2) [a]n assignment of a limited liability company interest entitles the assignee to share in such profits and losses, to receive such distribution or distributions, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit or similar item to which the assignor was entitled, to the extent assigned.

Under § 18-702, the assignment of a membership interest results only in the transfer of the economic interest associated with such membership interest (unless the operating agreement states otherwise) and not the transfer of any underlying rights associated with the membership. See id.