the impact of the d.c. circuit’s nlrb ruling on the...
[…] Page 33: The Impact of the D.C. Circuit’s NLRB Ruling on the CFPB/media/files/events/eventmaterials/2… · 04/02/2013  · The Ability to Repay/QM Rule-Important Regulatory and Litigation

33

Involvement of the Secretary of Treasury

• Section 1066 of Dodd-Frank allows the Secretary of the Treasury – not the CFPB, and not an unconfirmed Director – to exercise the transferred functions of the federal banking agencies

• The Secretary cannot delegate to a CFPB employee – 31 U.S.C. § 321(b)(2) allows the Secretary to “delegate duties and powers of the Secretary to another officer or employee of the Department of the Treasury.”

• In order for the Secretary to delegate, the person must be an “officer or employee” of the Department of Treasury