the iccs new legal landscape
[…] U.S. courts thus have an uneven, incoherent patchwork of juris-diction and codification of crimes within the ICC Statute. Interms of the jurisdictional bases allowed by international law:

* Universal jurisdiction: U.S. courts have universal jurisdic-tion over torture and certain forms of international ter-

36. Under 18 U.S.C. § 2340A (1999), U.S courts have jurisdiction over torturecommitted outside the United States if the alleged offender is a U.S. national or "ispresent in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the victim or allegedoffender." Id. § 2340A(b).