the high court record no: 2016/4809 p the data …
[…] 31. In addition, the order and its implementing regulations permit at least two forms of bulk surveillance.25 First, they permit the government to engage in what is sometimes termed “bulk collection”—that is, the indiscriminate collection of electronic communications or data. As explained further below, existing policies state that the U.S. government will use data collected in bulk for only certain broadly defined purposes.26 But there is no question that these policies permit collection of electronic communications in bulk. Thus, these

22 See EO 12333 § 1.1 (“Special emphasis should be given to detecting and countering: (1) Espionage and other threats and activities directed by foreign powers or their intelligence services against the United States and its interests; (2) Threats to the United States and its interests from terrorism; and (3) Threats to the United States and its interests from the development, possession, proliferation, or use of weapons of mass destruction.”).

23 Ali Watkins, Most of NSA’s Data Collection Authorized by Order Ronald Reagan Issued, McClatchy, Nov. 21, 2013, http://www.mcclatchydc.com/2013/11/21/209167/most-of-nsas-data-collection-authorized.html (Tab #22).