the gentle art of corporate seduction: tax incentives in ... · 08.0_kaye_final 10/29/2008 11:11:42...
[…] Id. at 618. Thus, the Court held that the petitioners (defendants in state court) had standing “to invoke the authority of a federal court.” Id. 303. As evidenced by the Kadish case, this does not mean that such complaint will never reach the U.S. Supreme Court. Kadish suggests that a taxpayer challenge, where a decision is reached on the merits of a significant federal issue in a state’s highest court, could be appealed to the U.S. Supreme Court by the non-taxpayer party. 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) provides for federal question appeals from “the highest court of a state in which a decision could be had” to the U.S. Supreme Court. The non-taxpayer party could establish Article III standing for such an appeal by virtue of the “direct, specific, and concrete injury” suffered as a result of a loss in state court.