the future of tort litigation for undocumented immigrants
[…] The truck driver’s employer argued that the admissibility of the driver’s immigrant status was irrelevant and prejudicial.96 The court found that the driver’s undocumented status was inadmissible because it was a not a matter relevant to proving a material issue in the case—the plaintiffs did not need to prove the driver’s undocumented status in order to prevail on their claims.97 The court also relied on Texas Rules of Evidence to find the driver’s undocumented status inadmissible on a second ground.98 Even more assuring, in 2017, California added section 351.2 to the California Evidence Code which provides, “in a civil action for personal injury or wrongful death, evidence of a person’s immigration status shall not be admitted into evidence, nor shall discovery into a person’s immigration status be permitted.”99

However, other courts have held that the admissibility of such information would not be unduly prejudicial.100 In a personal injury case, 94 Holland, supra note 84, at 82 (citing to People v.