the future of labor-management cooperation following
[…] tion of the NLRA bill in the Senate), reprinted in 1 NLRB, LEGISLATIVE HISTORYOF THE NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS AcT, 1935, at 15-16 (1949) [hereinafterLEGIS. HIST.-NLRA].

228 [Vol. 35

1994] LABOR-MANAGEMENT COOPERATION

external organization.2" The company union was perceived

as a threat to the NLRA goal of industrial peace because em-

ployer-dominated unions did not provide a meaningful oppor-

tunity for collective bargaining.2 4 Congress concluded that

employees' best interests could only be impartially repre-sented by an independent organization.25

The passage of NLRA section 8(a)(2)26 made it an unfairlabor practice to "dominate or interfere with the formation oradministration of a labor organization." NLRA section 2(5)27

defined a labor organization as "any organization... which

exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with

employers" concerning the usual bargaining issues.28 Theseprovisions were included to ensure that employers would not

circumvent the purpose of the newly validated labor organi-